2016TonyAwardsBanner

12 June 2016

2016TonyAwardsBanner

The 70th Annual Tony Awards were held Sunday, June 12, 2016 at the Beacon Theater in New York City, New York, airing live on CBS Television and CBS All Access, hosted by The Late Late Show host  James Corden.

Corden opened up the evening with a moving tribute to the victims in Orlando, Florida.  “Our hearts go out to all of those affected by this atrocity,” Corden emoted. “You’re not on your own. Your tragedy is our tragedy. Hate will never win. We have to make sure of that. Tonight’s show stands as a symbol of that principle.”

Corden also opened the event with a tribute to Broadway plays that was one of the most entertaining opens on stage.   He took down the house with his performance and continued to deliver throughout the evening, including a hilarious carpool karaoke with Lin-

As many anticipated, Hamilton, with 16 nominations won 11 awards, including Best Musical.   Stephen Karam’s The Humans took home the Best Play award, along with many other awards;  The Color Purple Best Revival Musical Award and Best Leading Actress in a Musical Award, along with others; and Arthur Miller’s A View From the Bridge took home Best Revival of a Play, along with other awards.  See full list of winners below.

Presenters during the evening included Christian Borle, Common, Josh Groban, Nikki M. James, Bebe Neuwirth, Chita Rivera, Keri Russell, Meg Ryan, Aaron Tveit, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Mary Eliabeth Winstead,Uzo Aduba, Cate Blanchett, Claire Danes, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Jake Gyllenhaal, Neil Patrick Harris, Sean Hayes, James Earl Jones, Daniel Dae Kim, Carole King, Diane Lane, Nathan Lane, Angela Lansbury, Lucy Liu, Marlee Matlin, Audra McDonald, Patina Miller, Andrew Rannells, Saoirse Ronan, Blair Underwood, Oprah Winfrey, Steve Martin, Edie Brickell and Barbra Streisand.

Directing the event was Glenn Weiss for the 17th consecutive year, and executive producing the ceremonies were Ricky Kirshner and Weiss of White Cherry Entertainment.

The American Theatre Wing announced their new initiative, The Andrew Lloyd Webber initiative, with a three-year grant being funded by Lloyd Webber for a total of $1.3 Million for the purpose of supporting theatre education opportunities for under-served young people and under-resourced public schools around the United States.

Check out our photo gallery from the Tony Awards on our Instagram.

List of Winners

BEST MUSICAL
Hamilton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
The Color Purple

BEST PLAY
The Humans; Author: Stephen Karam

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Frank Langella, The Father

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Hamilton, Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Reed Birney, The Humans

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Thomas Kail, Hamilton

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
HamiltonMusic & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Howell Binkley, Hamilton

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
David Rockwell, She Loves Me

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
David Zinn, The Humans

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed

OTHER AWARDS

TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATER
Sheldon Harnick, Marshall W. Mason

SPECIAL TONY AWARD
National Endowment for the Arts, Miles Wilkin

REGIONAL THEATER TONY AWARD
Paper Mill Playhouse, Millburn, NJ

ISABELLE STEVENSON TONY AWARD
Brian Stokes Mitchell

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Seth Gelblum, Joan Lader, Sally Ann Parson

 

70thAnnualTonyAwardsNomineeAnnouncements

3 May 2016

70thAnnualTonyAwardsNomineeAnnouncements

Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells during the American Theatre Wing’s 70th Annual Tony Awards Nominations at Diamond Horseshoe at the Paramount Hotel on May 3, 2016 in New York City. (Photo by Walter McBride/WireImage)

The Nominees for the 70th Annual Tony Awards were announced this morning and we have the complete list of nominees below.  Announcements were made by Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells, former The Book of Mormon alums.  Announcements were made at the Diamond Horseshoe in the Paramount Hotel in New York City at 8:30 AM ET.

To qualify, productions opened before April 28 are eligible for competition.

Hamilton took the top nominees with 16 nods, followed by She Loves Me with 8 nominations, and Long Day’s Journey Into Night with 7 nods.   The Humans and Eclipsed each took away 6 nominations, followed by King Charles III, Bright Star, and A View from the Bridge all receiving 4 nods.

The 70th Annual Tony awards will be hosted by The Late Late Show’s James Corden at the Beacon Theatre in New York City.   The awards will be aired on CBS on June 12 at 8 PM ET.   CBS will also stream live across multiple platforms the Tony Awards.

Congratulations to all nominees!

Nominees

Best Play

Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans
King Charles III


Best Musical

Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock—The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress


Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off

 

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening



Best Book of a Musical

Steve Martin, Bright Star

Lin-Manual Miranda, Hamilton

Julian Fellowes, School of Rock – The Musical

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock—The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed



Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me



Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III



Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton



Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge



Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

 

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan



Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:

Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award:

National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award:

Paper Mill Playhouse
Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award:

Brian Stokes Mitchell

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:

Seth Gelblum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons