Tag Archives: Nominees

70thAnnualTonyAwardsNomineeAnnouncements

3 May 2016

70thAnnualTonyAwardsNomineeAnnouncements

Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells during the American Theatre Wing’s 70th Annual Tony Awards Nominations at Diamond Horseshoe at the Paramount Hotel on May 3, 2016 in New York City. (Photo by Walter McBride/WireImage)

The Nominees for the 70th Annual Tony Awards were announced this morning and we have the complete list of nominees below.  Announcements were made by Nikki M. James and Andrew Rannells, former The Book of Mormon alums.  Announcements were made at the Diamond Horseshoe in the Paramount Hotel in New York City at 8:30 AM ET.

To qualify, productions opened before April 28 are eligible for competition.

Hamilton took the top nominees with 16 nods, followed by She Loves Me with 8 nominations, and Long Day’s Journey Into Night with 7 nods.   The Humans and Eclipsed each took away 6 nominations, followed by King Charles III, Bright Star, and A View from the Bridge all receiving 4 nods.

The 70th Annual Tony awards will be hosted by The Late Late Show’s James Corden at the Beacon Theatre in New York City.   The awards will be aired on CBS on June 12 at 8 PM ET.   CBS will also stream live across multiple platforms the Tony Awards.

Congratulations to all nominees!

Nominees

Best Play

Eclipsed
The Father
The Humans
King Charles III


Best Musical

Bright Star
Hamilton
School of Rock—The Musical
Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Waitress


Best Revival of a Play

Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
Blackbird
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Noises Off

 

Best Revival of a Musical

The Color Purple
Fiddler on the Roof
She Loves Me
Spring Awakening



Best Book of a Musical

Steve Martin, Bright Star

Lin-Manual Miranda, Hamilton

Julian Fellowes, School of Rock – The Musical

George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Bright Star
Music: Steve Martin and Edie Brickell
Lyrics: Edie Brickell

Hamilton
Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda

School of Rock—The Musical
Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber
Lyrics: Glenn Slater

Waitress
Music & Lyrics: Sara Bareilles


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Jeff Daniels, Blackbird
Frank Langella, The Father
Tim Pigott-Smith, King Charles III
Mark Strong, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Jessica Lange, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Laurie Metcalf, Misery
Lupita Nyong’o, Eclipsed
Sophie Okonedo, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Michelle Williams, Blackbird



Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Alex Brightman, School of Rock—The Musical
Danny Burstein, Fiddler on the Roof
Zachary Levi, She Loves Me
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Leslie Odom, Jr., Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Laura Benanti, She Loves Me
Carmen Cusack, Bright Star
Cynthia Erivo, The Color Purple
Jessie Mueller, Waitress
Phillipa Soo, Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Reed Birney, The Humans
Bill Camp, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
David Furr, Noises Off
Richard Goulding, King Charles III
Michael Shannon, Long Day’s Journey Into Night



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Pascale Armand, Eclipsed
Megan Hilty, Noises Off
Jayne Houdyshell, The Humans
Andrea Martin, Noises Off
Saycon Sengbloh, Eclipsed



Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton
Brandon Victor Dixon, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Christopher Fitzgerald, Waitress
Jonathan Groff, Hamilton
Christopher Jackson, Hamilton



Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton
Jane Krakowski, She Loves Me
Jennifer Simard, Disaster!
Adrienne Warren, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed



Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, Thérèse Raquin
Christopher Oram, Hughie
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge
David Zinn, The Humans

 

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin & Finn Ross, American Psycho
David Korins, Hamilton
Santo Loquasto, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
David Rockwell, She Loves Me



Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Michael Krass, Noises Off
Clint Ramos, Eclipsed
Tom Scutt, King Charles III



Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Tuck Everlasting
Jeff Mahshie, She Loves Me
Ann Roth, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton



Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Justin Townsend, The Humans
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s The Crucible
Jan Versweyveld, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge



Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Hamilton
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Ben Stanton, Spring Awakening
Justin Townsend, American Psycho

 

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, King Charles III
Jonathan Kent, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Joe Mantello, The Humans
Liesl Tommy, Eclipsed
Ivo Van Hove, Arthur Miller’s A View from the Bridge

 

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, Spring Awakening
John Doyle, The Color Purple
Scott Ellis, She Loves Me
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
George C. Wolfe, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton
Savion Glover, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed
Hofesh Shechter, Fiddler on the Roof
Randy Skinner, Dames at Sea
Sergio Trujillo, On Your Feet! The Story of Emilio and Gloria Estefan



Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, Bright Star
Larry Hochman, She Loves Me
Alex Lacamoire, Hamilton
Daryl Waters, Shuffle Along, Or the Making of the Musical Sensation of 1921 and All That Followed

 

Recipients of Awards and Honors in Non-competitive Categories

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre:

Sheldon Harnick
Marshall W. Mason

Special Tony Award:

National Endowment for the Arts
Miles Wilkin

Regional Theatre Tony Award:

Paper Mill Playhouse
Millburn, NJ

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award:

Brian Stokes Mitchell

 

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre:

Seth Gelblum
Joan Lader
Sally Ann Parsons

Golden-Reel-Award-statue

26 Jan 2016

Golden-Reel-Award-statue

The 63rd Annual Golden  Reel Award Nominations were announced by the Motion Picture Sound Editors, with early leaders in motion picture being Mad Max: Fury Road, The Martian, The Revenant and Star Wars: The Force Awakens all with three nods each.   For Television, Game of Thrones led with three nods as well.

The Golden Reel Awards recognize excellence in sound editing achievement which includes everything from sound effects, foley, dialog and ADR to music and score integration.

Winners will be awarded and announced on February 27, 2016.

 

List of Nominees

Feature Film — Sound Effects & Foley
“Ant-Man” (Shannon Mills and Daniel Laurie)
“Jurassic World” (Al Nelson and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Southpaw” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)

Feature Film — Dialogue & ADR
“Bridge Of Spies” (Richard Hymns)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Mark Mangini, MPSE and Scott Hecker, MPSE)
“The Martian” (Oliver Tarney, MPSE)
“The Revenant” (Lon Bender, MPSE, Randy Thom, and Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Room” (Niall Brady)
“Sicario” (Alan Murray)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Matthew Wood)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Mark Stoeckinger and Greg Hedgepath, MPSE)

Feature Film — Animation (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Anomalisa” (Aaron Glacock and Christopher S. Aud, MPSE)
“The Good Dinosaur” (Shannon Mills)
“Hotel Transylvania 2” (Geoffrey Rubay)
“Inside Out” (Shannon Mills and Ren Klyce)
“Minions” (Dennis Leonard)
“The Peanuts Movie” (Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, MPSE and Randy Thom)
“Shaun the Sheep Movie” (Anthony Bayman and Adrian Rhodes)

Feature Film — Foreign Film (Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR)
“Dias De Gracia” (Frederic Le Louet and Enrique Greiner)
“Northmen: A Viking Saga” (Markus Glunz and Peter Staubli)
“Son Of Saul” (Tamas Zanyi)
“Unfreedom” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE and Amrit Pritam Dutta)

Feature Film — Documentary
“Amy” (Andy Shelley and Stephen Griffiths)
“Best Of Enemies” (Pete Horner)
“A Faster Horse” (Mark Stoeckinger and Luke Gibleon)
“Kurt Cobain: Montage Of Heck” (Cameron Frankley)
“Racing Extinction” (Tim Nielsen and Christopher Barnett)
“What Happened to Miss Simone” (Tony Volante)
“Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom” (Oleg Kulchytskyi)
“The Wrecking Crew” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)

Feature Film — Music in a Musical
“Love & Mercy” (Nicholas Renbeck)
“Pitch Perfect 2” (Amanda Goodpaster)
“Straight Outta Compton” (Jason Ruder)

Feature Film — Music Score
“Creed” (Ronald Webb)
“Jupiter Ascending” (Paul Apelgren)
“Jurassic World” (Paul Apelgren)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” (Bob Badami)
“The Martian” (Tony Lewis)
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation” (John Finklea)
“The Revenant” (Martin Hernandez, MPSE)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (Paul Apelgren)

Television — Short Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Better Call Saul” (Nick Forshager)
“Fargo” (Nick Forshager)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Marco Polo: One Hundred Eyes” (Dave Patterson)
“The Last Ship” (Michael Graham, MPSE)
“True Detective” (Mandell Winter, MPSE)
“Turn: Washington’s Spies” (George Haddad)
“Vikings Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Sound Effects & Foley
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” (Mace Matiosian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Ruy Garcia)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“True Detective” (Mandel Winter, MPSE)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Blindspot” (Mark Relyea)
“The Book of Negroes” (David Rose, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (Tim Kimmel)
“Homeland” (Craig Dellinger, MPSE)
“Marvel’s Daredevil” (Lauren Stephens)
“The 100” (Norval “Charlie” Crutcher III, MPSE)
“The Walking Dead” (Jerry Ross)
“Vikings – Season 3” (Jane Tattersall, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Dialogue & ADR
“Bessie” (Damian Volpe, MPSE)
“Saints and Strangers” (Victor Ennis)
“Scream Queens” (Gary Megregian, MPSE)
“Sons Of Liberty” (Louis Bertini, MPSE)
“Texas Rising Night 4” (John Laing)
“Tut” (Michael J. Benavente, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Music
“American Horror Story” (David Klotz)
“Bates Motel” (Michael Ryan, MPSE)
“Game of Thrones” (David Klotz)
“House of Cards”, Jonathon Stevens)
“Jane The Virgin” (Darren King)
“Mr. Robot” (Ben Zales)
“Mozart in the Jungle” (Jason Newman)
“The Slap” (Robert Cotnoir, MPSE)

Television — Long Form, Music
“Saints & Strangers” (Del Spiva)
“Scream Queens” (David Klotz)
“The Book Of Negroes” (Joe Mancuso, MPSE)

Television — Short Form, Musical
“Empire” (Joshua Winget)
“Galavant” (Christopher Brooks)
“Nashville” (Jaclyn Newman Dorn)
“Peg+Cat” (J. Walter Hawkes)
“Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp” (Emily Kwong)

Television — Long Form, Musical
“Descendants” (Amber Funk)
“Drumline: A New Beat” (Avital Korin)
“Teen Beach 2” (Amber Funk)

Television — Short Form, Documentary
“Brewmore Baltimore” (Matt Davies, MPSE)
“Chef’s Table” (William McGuigan)
“Deadliest Catch” (Bob Bronow, MPSE)
“India’s Daughter” (Resul Pookutty, MPSE)
“Undrafted” (Eric Lalicata)

Television — Long Form, Documentary
“30 for 30: Sole Man” (Eric Lalicata)
“Keith Richards: Under The Influence” (Brian Chumney)
“The Spymasters: CIA in the Crosshairs” (Jason Schmidt)

Television — Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue & ADR (Animation)
“Gravity Falls” (Heather Olsen, MPSE)
“Half Shell Heroes” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Lego Scooby-Doo! Knight Time Terror” (Devon Bowman)
“Marvel Avengers Assemble” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Penn Zero: Part-Time Hero” (Eric Freeman)
“Star Wars Rebels” (Matthew Wood)
“Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” (Jeff Shiffman, MPSE)
“Ultimate Spiderman” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Animation
“Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League – Attack of the Legion of Doom!” (Devon Bowman)
“Magic Snowflake” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Marvel Super Hero Adventures: Frost Fight” (Michael Draghi, MPSE)
“Santa’s Apprentice” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)
“Tinker Bell and the Legend of the Neverbeast” (Todd Toon, MPSE)
“Trick Or Treaters” (Paulette Victor Lifton, MPSE)

Direct-to-Video Live Action
“All the Wilderness” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“Last Shift” (Michael Orlowski, MPSE)
“Listening” (David Barber, MPSE)
“Lost River” (Lon Bender, MPSE)
“7 Minutes” (Trip Brock, MPSE)
“War Pigs” (Carlos Sanches)
“We Are Still Here” (Eric Lalicata)

Computer Episodic Entertainment
“All Hail King Julien” (Devon Bowman)
“Joy Ride – Prequel” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“The Mr. Peabody And Sherman Show” (Devon Bowman)
“Tom Clancy’s The Division: Agent Origins” (Kevin Senzaki)
“What Lives Inside” (Rob Marshall)

Computer Interactive Entertainment
“Batman: Arkham Knight” (Andrew Riley)
“Call of Duty Advanced Warfare: Exo Zombies” (Adam Boyd, MPSE)
“Halo 5: Guardians” (Bryan Watkins)
“Star Wars: Battlefront” (Charles Deenan, MPSE)
“StarCraft II: Legacy of the Void” – “Unity” Cinematic (Paul Menichini, MPSE)

Special Venue
“Alien Attack” (Brian Elmer)
“The Great Chicago Adventure” (Thomas Haigh, MPSE)
“Journey To Space” (Brian Elmer)
“MacGillivray Freeman’s Humpback Whales” (Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE)
“Robots 3D” (Brian Elmer)

Verna Fields Award in Sound Editing for Student Filmmakers
“Chhaya” (Rob Szeliga)
“Edmond” (Rob Turner)
“Fulfilament” (Matis Rei)
“Hum” (Jackie Zhou)
“N0-A” (Kai Paquin)
“Prism” (Gerry Vasquez)

DGAlogo

12 Jan 2016

DGAlogo

Updated:  See Also: List of Nominees for Television, Commercial & Documentary

The 68th Annual Directors Guild of America (DGA) announced the nominees for Feature Film category.   Documentary films will be announced on Wednesday.

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, last year’s winner  is again headlining the list for his direction of the film The Revenant.  This is his fourth nomination from the DGA.   Also on the list of nominees are George Miller for Mad Max: Fury Road; Tom McCarthy for Spotlight; Adam McKay for The Big Short; and Ridley Scott for The Martian.

A new category was added this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement for A First Time Feature Film Director.  To be eligible, directors for the first-time directors award, the director had to have released their first feature-length film theatrically in Los Angeles or New York in 2015. Foreign films are eligible and the director does not need to be a DGA member.

 

List of Nominees

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
The Revenant
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2014 for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He was also nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Procter & Gamble) in 2012.

TOM MCCARTHY
Spotlight
(Open Road Films)

Mr. McCarthy’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: D.J. Carson, Michael Bederman
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Director: Penny Charter
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Danielle Blumstein (Boston Unit)
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse (Boston Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Conte Matal, Kristina Mariko Peterson, Annie Tan, Andrea O’Connor (Boston Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Phil Robinson, Mark Romanelli (Boston Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Director: Scooter Perrotta (Boston Unit)

This is Mr. McCarthy’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

ADAM MCKAY
The Big Short
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Rosner
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cali Pomés
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer (New York Unit)
Location Manager: Michael Kriaris

This is Mr. McKay’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

GEORGE MILLER
Mad Max: Fury Road
(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dean Hood
First Assistant Director: PJ Voeten
Second Assistant Directors: Samantha Smith, Wendy Croad, Chris O’Hara
Second Assistant Directors: Eddie Thorne (Syndey Unit), Emma Jamvold (Syndey Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Danielle Blake (Syndey Unit), Joshua Watkins (Syndey Unit)

This is Mr. Miller’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

RIDLEY SCOTT
The Martian
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Scott’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Francesca Cingolani, Miklós Tóth
First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
Second Assistant Directors: Sarah Hood, Bogi Móricz
Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Thomas

This is Mr. Scott’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category in 1991 for Thelma and Louise, in 2000 for Gladiator, and in 2001 for Black Hawk Down.

FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR NOMINEES

FERNANDO COIMBRA
A Wolf at the Door
(Outsider Pictures)

Mr. Coimbra’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Clara Machado
First Assistant Director: Suzy Milstein
Second Assistant Director: Raquel Toledo

This is Mr. Coimbra’s first DGA Award nomination.

JOEL EDGERTON
The Gift
(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Edgerton’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Luc Etienne
First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director: Matt Haggerty
Second Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman

This is Mr. Edgerton’s first DGA Award nomination.

ALEX GARLAND
Ex Machina
(A24)

Mr. Garland’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny

This is Mr. Garland’s first DGA Award nomination.

MARIELLE HELLER
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Ms. Heller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Molly Salz
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Jerremy Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

This is Ms. Heller’s first DGA Award nomination.

LÁSZLÓ NEMES
Son of Saul
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Mr. Nemes’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Gábor Szántó
First Assistant Director: István Kolos
Second Assistant Directors: Zoltán Gyovai, Edina Galgócz

This is Mr. Nemes’s first DGA Award nomination.

The Directors Guild of America 68th Annual Awards Ceremonies will be held on February 6, 2016 at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza and will be hosted by Jane Lynch.

SAGAwardsLogo

9 Dec 2015

SAGAwardsLogo

The 22nd Annual SAG Awards nominations were announced Wednesday with many familiar names such as Helen Miren, Bryan Cranston, Eddie Redmayne, Cate Blanchett, Idris Elba and Kate Winslet on the list along with some surprises such as Sarah Silverman for her dramatic role in I Smile Back.   On the Television side it was good to see The Big Bang Theory back as a contender along with Modern Family, Veep and Transparent, but disappointing that Orange is the New Black was yet again put under the comedy category.

Congratulations to all nominees!

The SAG Awards final voting ends January 29 with the Awards being handed out on Janauary 30th in their gala/ceremony which will be aired on TNT, TBS and TrueTV.

List of Nominees:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP / James “Whitey” Bulger – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Steve Jobs – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Carol Aird – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON / Ma – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN / Maria Altmann – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Eilis – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN / Laney Brooks – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Abel Rudolph – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON / Rick Carver – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY / Jack – “ROOM” (A24)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ROONEY MARA / Therese Belivet – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER / Gerda Wegener – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET / Joanna Hoffman – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Netflix)
ABRAHAM ATTAH / Agu
KURT EGYIAWAN / 2nd I-C
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant

THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry
STEVE CARELL / Mark Baum
RYAN GOSLING / Jared Vennett
MELISSA LEO / Georgia Hale
HAMISH LINKLATER / Porter Collins
JOHN MAGARO / Charlie Geller
BRAD PITT / Ben Rickert
RAFE SPALL / Danny Moses
JEREMY STRONG / Vinny Peters
MARISA TOMEI / Cynthia Baum
FINN WITTROCK / Jamie Shipley

SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
BILLY CRUDUP / Eric MacLeish
BRIAN D’ARCY JAMES / Matty Carroll
MICHAEL KEATON / Walter “Robby” Robinson
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer
MARK RUFFALO / Michael Rezendes
LIEV SCHREIBER / Marty Baron
JOHN SLATTERY / Ben Bradlee, Jr.
STANLEY TUCCI / Mitchell Garabedian

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
NEIL BROWN JR. / DJ Yella
PAUL GIAMATTI / Jerry Heller
COREY HAWKINS / Dr. Dre
ALDIS HODGE / MC Ren
O’SHEA JACKSON JR. / Ice Cube
JASON MITCHELL / Eazy-E

TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE / Virgil Brooks
LOUIS C.K. / Arlen Hird
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo
DAVID JAMES ELLIOTT / John Wayne
ELLE FANNING / Niki Trumbo
JOHN GOODMAN / Frank King
DIANE LANE / Cleo Trumbo
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Edward G. Robinson
ALAN TUDYK / Ian McLellan Hunter

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
IDRIS ELBA / DCI John Luther – “LUTHER” (BBC America)
BEN KINGSLEY / Grand Vizier Ay – “TUT” (Spike)
RAY LIOTTA / Lorca/Tom Mitchell – “TEXAS RISING” (History)
BILL MURRAY / Himself – “A VERY MURRAY CHRISTMAS” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Thomas Cromwell – “WOLF HALL” (Masterpiece/PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN / Grace – “GRACE OF MONACO” (Lifetime)
QUEEN LATIFAH / Bessie Smith – “BESSIE” (HBO)
CHRISTINA RICCI / Lizzie Borden – “THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES” (Lifetime)
SUSAN SARANDON / Gladys Mortenson – “THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE” (Lifetime)
KRISTEN WIIG / Delores DeWinter – “THE SPOILS BEFORE DYING” (IFC)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister – “GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
JON HAMM / Don Draper – “MAD MEN” (AMC)
RAMI MALEK / Elliot – “MR. ROBOT” (USA Network)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison – “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
VIOLA DAVIS / Annalise Keating – “HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER” (ABC)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick – “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet Crawley, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (Masterpiece/PBS)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie – “LOUIE” (FX Networks)
WILLIAM H. MACY / Frank – “SHAMELESS” (Showtime)
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper – “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman – “TRANSPARENT” (Amazon)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren – “ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK” (Netflix)
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton – “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
ELLIE KEMPER / Kimmy Schmidt – “UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT” (Netflix)
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope – “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
DOWNTON ABBEY (Masterpiece/PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
RAQUEL CASSIDY / Baxter
BRENDAN COYLE / Mr. Bates
TOM CULLEN / Anthony Gillingham
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
KEVIN DOYLE / Mr. Molesley
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna Bates
LILY JAMES / Lady Rose
ROBERT JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas Barrow
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
JULIAN OVENDEN / Charles Blake
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley

GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
ALFIE ALLEN / Theon Greyjoy
IAN BEATTIE / Ser Meryn Trant
JOHN BRADLEY / Samwell Tarly
GWENDOLINE CHRISTIE / Brienne of Tarth
EMILIA CLARKE / Daenerys Targaryen
MICHAEL CONDRON / Bowen Marsh
NIKOLAJ COSTER-WALDAU / Jaime Lannister
BEN CROMPTON / Dolorous Edd
LIAM CUNNINGHAM / Ser Davos Seaworth
STEPHEN DILLANE / Stannis Baratheon
PETER DINKLAGE / Tyrion Lannister
NATHALIE EMMANUEL / Missandei
TARA FITZGERALD / Selyse Baratheon
JEROME FLYNN / Bronn
BRIAN FORTUNE / Othell Yarwyck
JOEL FRY / Hizdahr Zo Loraq
AIDAN GILLEN / Littlefinger Petyr Baelish
IAIN GLEN / Ser Jorah Mormont
KIT HARINGTON / Jon Snow
LENA HEADEY / Cersei Lannister
MICHIEL HUISMAN / Daario Naharis
HANNAH MURRAY / Gilly
BRENOCK O’CONNOR / Olly
DANIEL PORTMAN / Podrick Payne
IWAN RHEON / Ramsay Snow
OWEN TEALE / Ser Alliser Thorne
SOPHIE TURNER / Sansa Stark
CARICE VAN HOUTEN / Melisandre
MAISIE WILLIAMS / Arya Stark
TOM WLASCHIHA / Jaqen H’ghar

HOMELAND (Showtime)
F. MURRAY ABRAHAM / Dar Adal
ATHEER ADEL / Numan
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
ALEXANDER FEHLING / Jonas Hollander
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
NINA HOSS / Astrid
RENÉ DAVID IFRAH / Bibi
MARK IVANIR / Ivan Krupin
SEBASTIAN KOCH / Otto Dűring
MIRANDA OTTO / Allison Carr
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
SARAH SOKOLOVIC / Laura Sutton

HOUSE OF CARDS (Netflix)
MAHERSHALA ALI / Remy Danton
DEREK CECIL / Seth Grayson
NATHAN DARROW / Edward Meechum
MICHAEL KELLY / Doug Stamper
ELIZABETH MARVEL / Heather Dunbar
MOLLY PARKER / Jackie Sharp
JIMMI SIMPSON / Gavin Orsay
KEVIN SPACEY / Francis Underwood
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood

MAD MEN (AMC)
SOLA BAMIS / Shirley
STEPHANIE DRAKE / Meredith
JAY R. FERGUSON / Stan Rizzo
BRUCE GREENWOOD / Richard Burghoff
JON HAMM / Don Draper
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris
JANUARY JONES / Betty Francis
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
KEVIN RAHM / Ted Chaough
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove
MASON VALE COTTON / Bobby Draper

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski-Wolowitz

KEY & PEELE (Comedy Central)
KEEGAN-MICHAEL KEY / Various Characters
JORDAN PEELE / Various Characters

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK (Netflix)
UZO ADUBA / Suzanne “Crazy Eyes” Warren
MIKE BIRBIGLIA / Danny Pearson
MARSHA STEPHANIE BLAKE / Berdie Rogers
DANIELLE BROOKS / Tasha “Taystee” Jefferson
LAVERNE COX / Sophia Burset
JACKIE CRUZ / Marisol “Flaca” Gonzales
CATHERINE CURTIN / Wanda Bell
LEA DELARIA / Carrie “Big Boo” Black
BETH FOWLER / Sister Jane Ingalls
JOEL MARSH GARLAND / Scott O’Neill
KIMIKO GLENN / Brook Soso
ANNIE GOLDEN / Norma Romano
DIANE GUERRERO / Maritza Ramos
MICHAEL J. HARNEY / Sam Healy
VICKY JEUDY / Janae Watson
SELENIS LEYVA / Gloria Mendoza
TARYN MANNING / Tiffany “Pennsatucky” Doggett
ADRIENNE C. MOORE / Black Cindy
KATE MULGREW / Galina “Red” Reznikov
EMMA MYLES / Leanne Taylor
MATT PETERS / Joel Luschek
LORI PETTY / Lolly Whitehill
JESSICA PIMENTEL / Maria Ruiz
DASCHA POLANCO / Dayanara Diaz
LAURA PREPON / Alex Vause
ELIZABETH RODRIGUEZ / Aleida Diaz
RUBY ROSE / Stella Carlin
NICK SANDOW / Joe Caputo
ABIGAIL SAVAGE / Gina
TAYLOR SCHILLING / Piper Chapman
CONSTANCE SHULMAN / Yoga Jones
DALE SOULES / Frieda
YAEL STONE / Lorna Morello
SAMIRA WILEY / Poussey Washington

TRANSPARENT (Amazon)
ALEXANDRA BILLINGS / Davina Rejennae
CARRIE BROWNSTEIN / Syd Feldman
JAY DUPLASS / Josh Pfefferman
KATHRYN HAHN / Raquel Fein
GABY HOFFMANN / Ali Pfefferman
CHERRY JONES / Leslie Mackinaw
AMY LANDECKER / Sarah Pfefferman
JUDITH LIGHT / Shelly Pfefferman
HARI NEF / Gittel/Gerson
EMILY ROBINSON / Rose Boymelgreen
JEFFREY TAMBOR / Maura Pfefferman

VEEP (HBO)
DIEDRICH BADER / Bill Ericsson
SUFE BRADSHAW / Sue Wilson
ANNA CHLUMSKY / Amy Brookheimer
GARY COLE / Kent Davidson
KEVIN DUNN / Ben Cafferty
TONY HALE / Gary Walsh
HUGH LAURIE / Tom James
PHIL REEVES / Doyle
SAM RICHARDSON / Richard
REID SCOTT / Dan Egan
TIMOTHY SIMONS / Jonah Ryan
SARAH SUTHERLAND / Catherine
MATT WALSH / Mike McLintock

SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
“EVEREST” (Universal Pictures)
“FURIOUS 7” (Universal Pictures)
“JURASSIC WORLD” (Universal Pictures)
“MAD MAX: FURY ROAD” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – ROGUE NATION” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
“THE BLACKLIST” (NBC)
“GAME OF THRONES” (HBO)
“HOMELAND” (Showtime)
“MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL” (Netflix)
“THE WALKING DEAD” (AMC)

52nd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
CAROL BURNETT

8 Dec 2015

Image: NAACPImageAwardLogo

The 57th Annual NAACP Image Awards were announced Tuesday.   Ryan Coogler’s Creed scored six nominations, Straight Outta Compton five nods, Beasts of No Nation from Netflix and Amazon’s Chi-Raq each garnered four nominations.

Empire led in the television nominations, receiving 12 nods, Black-ish 10 nominations.   ABC totaled 28 nominations, BET 13 nominations.

List of Nominees

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

* Michael B. Jordan
* Misty Copeland
* Pharrell Williams
* Shonda Rhimes
* Viola Davis

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

• “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
• “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
• “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
• “Dope” (Open Road Films)
• “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

* Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
* Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)
* Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
* Michael Ealy – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)
* Will Smith – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

• Lauren ‘Keke’ Palmer – “Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)
• Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)
• Teyonah Parris – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
• Viola Davis – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
• Zoe Saldana – “Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

• Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)
• Corey Hawkins – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)
• Forest Whitaker – “Southpaw” (The Weinstein Company)
• Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
• O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

* Angela Bassett – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
* Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)
* Jennifer Hudson – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
* Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)
* Tessa Thompson – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

• “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)
• “Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)
• “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)
• “Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

* “Amy” (A24)
* “Dreamcatcher” (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)
* “In My Fathers House” (Break Thru Films)
* “The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)
* “What Happened, Miss Simone?” (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

• “August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand” (PBS)
• “Belief” (OWN)
• “Kareem: Minority of One” (HBO)
• “Light Girls” (OWN)
• “Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ” (BET)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

• “black-ish” (ABC)
• “House of Lies” (Showtime)
• “Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
• “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

• Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)
• Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
• Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)
• RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

• Gina Rodriguez – “Jane The Virgin” (The CW)
• Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
• Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

• David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)
• Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)
• Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

• Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
• Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)
• Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Drama Series

• “Being Mary Jane” (BET)
• “Empire” (FOX)
• “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
• “Power” (Starz)
• “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

• LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
• Morris Chestnut – “Rosewood” (FOX)
• Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)
• Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)
• Wesley Snipes – “The Player” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

• Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)
• Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow” (FOX)
• Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)
• Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

• Alfred Enoch – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
• Bryshere Y. Gray – “Empire” (FOX)
• Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
• Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

• Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)
• Danai Gurira – “The Walking Dead” (AMC)
• Grace Gealey – “Empire” (FOX)
• Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)
• Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

• “American Crime” (ABC)
• “Bessie” (HBO)
• “Luther” (BBC America)
• “The Book of Negroes” (BET)
• “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

• Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)
• David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)
• David Oyelowo – “Nightingale” (HBO)
• Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
• Michael Kenneth Williams – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

• Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks)
• Aunjanue Ellis – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)
• Jill Scott – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)
• LaTonya Richardson Jackson – “Show Me a Hero” (HBO)
• Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)

• “Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm” (ABC)
• “News One Now” (TV One)
* “Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later” (OWN)
• “Oprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights Special” (OWN)
• “Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

• “Melissa Harris-Perry” (MSNBC)
• “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
• “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
• “The Talk” (CBS)
• “The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

• “Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
• “Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
• “Shark Tank” (ABC)
• “The Voice” (NBC)
• “Welcome to Sweetie Pies” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

• “Black Girls Rock!” (BET)
• “Family Feud” (Syndicated)
• “Oprahs Master Class” (OWN)
• “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
• “The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program

• “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
• “Dora and Friends” (Nickelodeon)
• “K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)
• “Little Ballers” (Nickelodeon)
• “Project MC2” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)

• Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)
• Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)
• Skai Jackson – “Jessie” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual

• “Family Feud” – Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
• “Melissa Harris-Perry” – Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)
• “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel ” – Bryant Gumbel (HBO)
• “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
• “The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” – Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

• Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)
• Jennie Snyder Urman – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)
• Jill Soloway – “Transparent” – Kina Hora (Amazon Video)
• Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico – “Key & Peele” – Y’all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)
• Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

* Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Mama’s Here Now (ABC)
* John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)
* LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – False Flag (AMC)
* Lee Daniels, Danny Strong – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)
* Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

• Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)
• Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)
• Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein – “White Water” (TV One)
• Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)
• Shem Bitterman – “Whitney” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

* Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)
* Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson – “McFarland USA” (Walt Disney Pictures)
* Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out” (Disney/Pixar)
* Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)
* Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn- Mayer Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

* Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)
* Brad Silberling – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)
* Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)
* Peter Atencio – “Key & Peele” – The End (Comedy Central)
* Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Cabin Pressure (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

• Ernest Dickerson – “Hand of God” – Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)
• John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)
• Lee Daniels – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)
• Millicent Shelton – “American Crime” – Episode Ten (ABC)
• Salim Akil – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

• Christine Swanson – “For the Love of Ruth” (TV One)
• Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)
• Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)
• Rusty Cundieff – “White Water” (TV One)
• Salim Akil – “The Start Up” (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

• Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)
• Charles Stone, III – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
• F. Gary Gray – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)
• Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)
• Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)

• Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX Networks)
• Audra McDonald – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)
• Jeffrey Wright – “The Good Dinosaur” (Disney/Pixar)
• Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)
• Wanda Sykes – “Penn Zero” (Disney XD)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist

• Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)
• Judith Hill (NPG Records)
• Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)
• The Weeknd (Republic Records)
• Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist

• Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
• Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)
• Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
• The Weeknd (Republic Records)
• Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Female Artist

• Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
• Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)
• Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
• Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)
• Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

* “Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)
* “Hamilton: An American Musical” – Original Broadway Cast (Atlantic Records)
* “No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
* “One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)
* “Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

* “BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan” – Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)
* “Dee Dee’s Feathers” – Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)
* “Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)
* “The Complete Concert By The Sea” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)
* The Epic” – Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)

• “A Different Place” – Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)
• “It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)
• “Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin (RCA Inspiration)
• “The Gospel According To Jazz – Chapter IV” – Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)
• “You Shall Live” – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

• “Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)
• “Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
• “No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
• “Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)
• “Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional

• “Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)
• “Everytime I’m With You” – Seal (Reprise Records)
• “Feeling Good” – Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)
• “Goodnight Kisses” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
• “Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album

* “Beauty Behind the Madness” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)
* “Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One)” – Empire Cast (Columbia Records)
* “Forever Charlie” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)
* “Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
* “Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

* “Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)
* “Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)
* “No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
* “Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)
* “You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

• “Driving the King” – Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)
• “Ghost Summer: Stories” – Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
• “Mama’s Boy” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)
• “Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)
• “Under the Udala Trees” – Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

• “50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership” – Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman (Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)
• “Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America” – Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)
* “SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America” – Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)
• “Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk(HarperCollins/Amistad)
• “The Light of the World” – Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

• “Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)
• “The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)
• “The Star Side of Bird Hill” – Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)
• “The Turner House” – Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
• “The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken” – Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

• “After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye” – Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)
• “Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)
• “One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York” – Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)
• “Power Forward: My Presidential Education” – Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)
• “Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person” – Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

• “Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self” – Sakina Ibrahim
(Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))
* “Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom” – Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)
* “Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories” – Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)
* “Keep Calm… It’s Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home” – Egypt Sherrod (Perseus/Running Press)
• “Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

* “Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude” – Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)
* “How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)
* “Reconnaissance” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
* “Redbone” – Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)
* “Wild Hundreds” – Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

• “Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts” – Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic)
• “Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)
* “Granddaddy’s Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box” – Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)
• “If You Plant a Seed” – Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollinsPublishers)
* “New Shoes” – Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

* “Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)
* “Stella By Starlight” – Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)
* “Untwine” – Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)
* “X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)
* “You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace” – Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

 

RhimesGianopulosHeyman

8 Dec 2015, Updated with Film categories on 5 jan 2016

RhimesGianopulosHeyman

Shonda Rhimes, Jim Gianopulos and David Heyman to be honored at 27th Annual PGA Awards

The Producers Guild of America has announced nominees for best television series and specials for the 27th Annual Producers Guild Awards which will be held January 23, 2016 at the Hyatt Regency Plaza in Century City, California.

Jim Gianopulos will be honored with the Milestone Award,Shonda Rhimes will receive the Norman Lear Achievement in Television Award and David Heyman with the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in a special ceremony during the event.

 

Nominees:

Nominees for Television are:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
Hoemeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

Inside Amy Schumer
Modern Family
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Veep

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
The Jinx:  The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst
Shark Tank
Vice

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
Top Chef
TheVoice

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Real Time with Bill Maher
The tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Doc McStuffins
The Fairly OddParents
Octonauts
Sesame Street
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
Toy Story That Time Forgot

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:
The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger

Brooklyn
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey

Ex Machina
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller

The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam

The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon

Sicario
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith

Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust

Straight Outta Compton
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Anomalisa
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman

The Good Dinosaur
Producer: Denise Ream

Inside Out
Producer: Jonas Rivera

Minions
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy

The Peanuts Movie
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:
*The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and miniseries.

American Crime (Season 1)
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

American Horror Story: Hotel (Season 5)
Producers: Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Brad Buecker, Tim Minear, Jennifer Salt, James Wong, Alexis Martin Woodall, Robert M. Williams Jr.

Fargo (Season 2)
Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

True Detective (Season 2)
Producers: Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin, Aida Rodgers

A Very Murray Christmas
This show is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:
Back on Board: Greg Louganis
E:60
Hard Knocks: Training Camp With the Houston Texans
Kareem: Minority of One
Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:
30 for 30 Shorts
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
Epic Rap Battles of History
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.: Double Agent
This American Life Presents: Videos 4 U

 

PCALogowTrophy

3 Nov 2015

PCALogowTrophy

VOTING IS NOW OPEN FOR ALL CATEGORIES ON PEOPLESCHOICE.COM

First Awards Show of the Year to be Broadcast LIVE,
Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2016 on CBS

The nominees for PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS 2016 were announced this morning at the Paley Center for Media in Beverly Hills. Betsy Brandt (“Life in Pieces”), Marcia Gay Harden (“Code Black”), Raza Jaffrey (“Code Black”), Zachary Levi (“Heroes Reborn”), Christina Milian (“Grandfathered”), Abigail Spencer (“True Detective”) and Ming-Na Wen (“Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.”) joined host Jane Lynch (“Angel From Hell”) and Executive Producer Mark Burnett to reveal this year’s nominees in music, film, television and, new this year, digital categories. Fans can vote now at http://vote.peopleschoice.com to determine the winners in all 65 categories including “Favorite Comedic Movie,” “Favorite Social Media Star,” “Favorite Pop Artist” and “Favorite Dramatic TV Actor.”

Voting begins today at http://vote.peopleschoice.com, Facebook and mobile applications, and will end at 11:59 PM, ET on Dec. 3, 2015. Winners will be revealed during the live broadcast of PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS 2016 from the Microsoft Theatre L.A. Live, Wednesday, Jan. 6, 2016 (9:00-11:00 PM, ET/delayed PT) on the CBS Television Network.

This year, fans cast more than 72 million votes to determine the nominees. The Weeknd leads the list of nominees with five nods, including “Favorite Male Artist” and “Favorite Album” for Beauty Behind the Madness. Madonna, who is a two-time winner, has received her seventh and eighth People’s Choice nominations, one for “Favorite Music Icon,” with Paul McCartney, Prince, Steven Tyler and Stevie Wonder, and the other for “Favorite Female Artist,” with Demi Lovato, Lana Del Rey, Selena Gomez and Taylor Swift. Dwayne Johnson is the only nominee to receive nods across three different genres, in movies for “Favorite Action Movie Actor,” in TV for “Favorite Cable TV Actor” and in digital for “Favorite Social Media Celebrity.” “Grey’s Anatomy” is the most-nominated TV show with six nods, while “Avengers: Age of Ultron” is the top movie nominee with seven.

Photos and video from today’s People’s Choice Awards Press Conference can be found at www.EPKlink.com/PeoplesChoiceAwards2016 courtesy of Getty Images.

Tickets to the awards show are now available for fans to purchase through AXS.com. Media outlets can apply for credentials to cover the People’s Choice Awards at https://slatepr.wufoo.com/forms/rmo9rpg02mhj4x/.

The People’s Choice Awards invites everyone to visit http://vote.peopleschoice.com to vote for their favorites in movies, music, TV and digital. Below includes the complete list of nominees.

ABOUT PEOPLE’S CHOICE

Now in its 42nd year, the People’s Choice Awards is the only major awards show voted on entirely by the public for fan favorites in movies, music, television and digital. The People’s Choice official website at www.PeoplesChoice.comhouses the voting platform where fans determine the nominees and winners for the annual awards show. Every year, potential nominees are determined by national ratings averages, box-office grosses, music & gaming sales, social activity and PeoplesChoice.com data, then vetted through E-Poll Market Research. Fred Nelson is the President of People’s Choice, and serves alongside Mark Burnett and Jane Mun as Executive Producers of the awards show. The awards show, and digital, mobile and social extensions of the brand are owned by Procter & Gamble, and produced by United Artist Media Group (UAMG) a joint venture among MGM, Mark Burnett, Roma Downey and Hearst Corporation.

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS 2016 Nominees:

Favorite Movie

Avengers: Age of Ultron
Furious 7
Inside Out
Jurassic World
Pitch Perfect 2

Favorite Movie Actor

Channing Tatum
Chris Pratt
Johnny Depp
Robert Downey, Jr.
Will Smith

Favorite Movie Actress

Anne Hathaway
Melissa McCarthy
Meryl Streep
Sandra Bullock
Scarlett Johansson

Favorite Action Movie

Avengers: Age of Ultron
The Divergent Series: Insurgent
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

Favorite Action Movie Actor

Chris Hemsworth
Chris Pratt
Dwayne Johnson
Robert Downey, Jr.
Vin Diesel

Favorite Action Movie Actress

Charlize Theron
Emily Blunt
Michelle Rodriguez
Scarlett Johansson
Shailene Woodley

Favorite Animated Movie Voice

Adam Sandler
Amy Poehler
Rihanna
Sandra Bullock
Selena Gomez

Favorite Comedic Movie

The DUFF
Pitch Perfect 2
Spy
Ted 2
Trainwreck

Favorite Comedic Movie Actor

Jack Black
Kevin Hart
Mark Wahlberg
Robert De Niro
Will Ferrell

Favorite Comedic Movie Actress

Amy Schumer
Anna Kendrick
Melissa McCarthy
Rebel Wilson
Sofia Vergara

Favorite Dramatic Movie

The Age of Adaline
Fifty Shades of Grey
The Longest Ride
The Martian
Straight Outta Compton

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actor

Channing Tatum
George Clooney
Johnny Depp
Matt Damon
Will Smith

Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress

Blake Lively
Dakota Johnson
Jennifer Lopez
Kate Winslet
Rachel McAdams

Favorite Family Movie

Cinderella
Home
Hotel Transylvania 2
Inside Out
Minions

Favorite Thriller Movie

The Boy Next Door
Insidious: Chapter 3
Poltergeist
Taken 3
Unfriended

Favorite TV Show

The Big Bang Theory
Game of Thrones
Grey’s Anatomy
The Voice
The Walking Dead

Favorite Network TV Comedy

2 Broke Girls
The Big Bang Theory
Mike & Molly
Modern Family
New Girl

Favorite Comedic TV Actor

Andy Samberg
Jesse Tyler Ferguson
Jim Parsons
Johnny Galecki
Matthew Perry

Favorite Comedic TV Actress

Anna Faris
Kaley Cuoco
Melissa McCarthy
Sofía Vergara
Zooey Deschanel

Favorite Network TV Drama

Empire
Gotham
Grey’s Anatomy
How To Get Away With Murder
Scandal

Favorite Dramatic TV Actor

Jesse Williams
Justin Chambers
Scott Foley
Taylor Kinney
Terrence Howard

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress

Ellen Pompeo
Kerry Washington
Sara Ramirez
Taraji P. Henson
Viola Davis

Favorite Cable TV Comedy

Baby Daddy
Faking It
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Real Husbands of Hollywood
Young & Hungry

Favorite Cable TV Drama

Bates Motel
The Fosters
Pretty Little Liars
Rizzoli & Isles
Suits

Favorite Cable TV Actor

Adam DeVine
Christian Slater
Eric Dane
Kevin Hart
Taye Diggs

Favorite Cable TV Actress

Ashley Benson
Hilary Duff
Lucy Hale
Sasha Alexander
Shay Mitchell

Favorite Premium Cable TV Show

Girls
Homeland
Masters of Sex
Shameless
Veep

Favorite Premium Cable TV Actor

Dwayne Johnson
Joshua Jackson
Justin Theroux
Matt LeBlanc
Nick Jonas

Favorite Premium Cable TV Actress

Claire Danes
Emmy Rossum
Julia Louis-Dreyfus
Kristen Bell
Lisa Kudrow

Favorite TV Crime Drama

Bones
Castle
Criminal Minds
NCIS
Person of Interest

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actor

Jim Caviezel
LL Cool J
Mark Harmon
Nathan Fillion
Shemar Moore

Favorite Crime Drama TV Actress

Emily Deschanel
Lucy Liu
Mariska Hargitay
Pauley Perrette
Stana Katic

Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

Arrow
Beauty and the Beast
Once Upon a Time
Supernatural
The Vampire Diaries

 

Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show

American Horror Story
Game of Thrones
Outlander
Teen Wolf
The Walking Dead

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor

David Tennant
Ian Somerhalder
Jensen Ackles
Misha Collins
Sam Heughan

Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress

Caitriona Balfe
Emilia Clarke
Ginnifer Goodwin
Jennifer Morrison
Lady Gaga

Favorite Competition TV Show

America’s Got Talent
American Ninja Warrior
Dancing with the Stars
MasterChef
The Voice

Favorite Daytime TV Host

Dr. Oz
Ellen DeGeneres
Rachael Ray
Steve Harvey
Wendy Williams

Favorite Daytime TV Hosting Team

Good Morning America
Live with Kelly and Michael
The Talk
Today
The View

Favorite Late Night Talk Show Host

Conan O’Brien
James Corden
Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Kimmel
Stephen Colbert

Favorite Streaming Series

House of Cards
The Mindy Project
Orange is the New Black
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt

Favorite Actor In A New TV Series

Chace Crawford
John Stamos
Josh Peck
Rob Lowe
Zachary Levi

Favorite Actress In A New TV Series

Emma Roberts
Jamie Lee Curtis
Lea Michele
Marcia Gay Harden
Priyanka Chopra

Favorite Animated TV Show

American Dad!
Bob’s Burger
Family Guy
The Simpsons
South Park

Favorite New TV Comedy

Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
Dr. Ken
Grandfathered
The Grinder
Life in Pieces
The Muppets
Scream Queens
Truth Be Told

Favorite New TV Drama

Blindspot
Blood & Oil
Code Black
Heroes Reborn
Limitless
Minority Report
The Player
Quantico
Rosewood
Supergirl
Wicked City

Favorite Male Artist

Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Luke Bryan
Nick Jonas
The Weeknd

Favorite Female Artist

Demi Lovato
Lana Del Rey
Madonna
Selena Gomez
Taylor Swift

Favorite Group

Fall Out Boy
Fifth Harmony
Imagine Dragons
Maroon 5
One Direction

Favorite Breakout Artist

Fetty Wap
Halsey
Shawn Mendes
Tori Kelly
The Weeknd

Favorite Male Country Artist

Blake Shelton
Brad Paisley
Dierks Bentley
Keith Urban
Luke Bryan

Favorite Female Country Artist

Carrie Underwood
Cassadee Pope
Kacey Musgraves
Miranda Lambert
Reba McEntire

Favorite Country Group

The Band Perry
Florida Georgia Line
Lady Antebellum
Little Big Town
Zac Brown Band

Favorite Pop Artist

Demi Lovato
Ed Sheeran
Kelly Clarkson
Selena Gomez
Taylor Swift

Favorite Hip-Hop Artist

Big Sean
Drake
Kendrick Lamar
Nicki Minaj
Wiz Khalifa

Favorite R&B Artist

Chris Brown
Ciara
Janet Jackson
Ne-Yo
The Weeknd

Favorite Album

American Beauty / American Psycho by Fall Out Boy
Beauty Behind the Madness by The Weeknd
If You’re Reading This It’s Too Late by Drake
Smoke + Mirrors by Imagine Dragons
Title by Meghan Trainor

Favorite Song

“Bad Blood” by Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar
“Can’t Feel My Face” by The Weeknd
“Love Me Like You Do” by Ellie Goulding
“See You Again” by Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth
“What Do You Mean?” by Justin Bieber

Favorite Music Icon

Madonna
Paul McCartney
Prince
Steven Tyler
Stevie Wonder

Favorite Social Media Celebrity

Anna Kendrick
Beyoncé
Britney Spears
Dwayne Johnson
Taylor Swift

Favorite Social Media Star

Cameron Dallas
Frankie Grande
Lele Pons
Matt Bellassai
Nash Grier

Favorite Mobile Game

Candy Crush Saga
Despicable Me: Minion Rush
Fruit Ninja
Plants vs. Zombies
Temple Run

Favorite Video Game

Batman: Arkham Knight
Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Grand Theft Auto V
Minecraft
Super Smash Bros.

Favorite YouTube Star

Connor Franta
Grace Helbig
Jenna Marbles
Miranda Sings
Tyler Oakley

The DailyMail.com Seriously Popular™ Award

Bella Thorne
Cara Delevingne
Kylie Jenner
Maddie Ziegler
Ruby Rose

CHEAT TWEET: .@theweeknd @Madonna + more nominated for @peopleschoice Awards! Voting opens for winners 2 be revealed 1/6 on #CBS! http://bit.ly/1MvXtCC